January 7, 2013

WTF Blogger?!

Since Blogger isn't letting me upload ANY pictures today  (GRRRRR) the post that I had planned will have to be postponed for another day when blogger gets their shit together

So since I can't think of anything to post that doesn't include pictures I leave you with this:

The A-Z About Me that everyone and their dog was doing

A. Age: 25
B. Bed Size: Double
C. Chore you hate: Dishes! I loooove having a dishwasher - never lived without one and NEVER will
D. Dogs: Kendee (aka Babies) German Shepherd, Tuff (aka Tuffer) Long Haired Chihuaha and Kirby (Kirby Birby)- Yorkie - Aaaand If were gonna get technical they are my parents dogs although I'm supposed to share custody of Kirby
E. Essential start to your day: COFFEE! I can't make it through a full day without at least one cup
F. Favourite Colour: It's a tie between purple and black . . . I know, I know black isn't a colour but whatevs it's my favourite anyways!
G. Gold or Silver: White Gold
H. Height: 5'5 ( I may have been wearing high heeled boots the day they measured me in Drivers Ed . . .)
I. Instruments you play: Not a one
J. Job Title: Programming Director of an Early Learning Center - aka I'm the 'Principal' of a Daycare centre
K. Kids: If my 2 year old niece calls me Mommy does that count?? LOL . . . none yet but hopefully someday
L. Live: O-town, Saskatchewan, Canada aka The Great White North
M. Married: In my head to Taylor Kitsch yes  . . . in real life, not so much
N. Nicknames: Smay, Smayla, Chigle, Chiclet, and K . . .
O. Overnight hospital stays: Not since the day I was born
P. Pet Peeve: Oh boy, I could go on and on. . . my main ones are loud chewers, slow walkers, when Canadian people don't spell words the Canadian way (ie: favourite, behaviour, catalogue, etc)  and slow drivers
Q. Quote: We do not remember the days, We remember the moments
R. Righty or Lefty: Righty
S. Siblings: Older sister and younger brother
T.Time you wake up: 5 am on weekdays :( Boooo . . . I am sooo not a morning person
U. University attended: MHC - Medicine Hat College
V.Vegetables you dislike: Mushrooms. . . UGhhh don't even get me started
W. What makes you run late: Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter. . . For reals . . . and I HATE being late
X. X-rays you've had: Dental and Ears, Nose and Throat
Y. Yummy Food: I have a weakness for chips but a LOVE for cauliflower, cantaloupe, and pineapple so that balances the chips out right??? I also love Steak and Chicken. . . thus the reason I failed miserably at being a vegetarian
Z. Zoo animal favourites:  Whiel I was at the Central Park Zoo last summer they had these part fox/part something-else thingamajiggies that were sooo stinkin' cute I wanted to steal one . . . but now I can't remember what the eff they were . . . just know they were cute :)
So hopefully Blogger takes its stick out of its ass co-operates tomorrow and lets me get back to the regulary scheduled programming because I don't know if I'll be able to come up with anything else that doesn't require pictures
So if tomorrow comes and Blogger is still being a little bitch you may only get the following post:
As in me smashing my head on the keyboard and hoping it miraculously fixes the problem. . .


  1. Mine was acting all wonky yesterday morning. AGH!!!!!!! I don't like when blogger does not cooperate. Ugh...

    1. I know!!!!! And for once I actually had something pre-planned to blog about! lol

  2. My blogger won't let me upload either. But it did let me pull from my online Picasa album.

    1. It was showing me that I could use a Picasa album too but I have no clue what one is lol - although apparently I have pictures in it. . .

  3. I know this post wasn't planned, but I actually loved it. You're fun! :)

    Also, I used to loathe mushrooms, but this past year I discovered I started really liking them. And now it may be love because I'm making a meal centered around them this week. Wha???

    1. Thanks, I try! haha

      Aaaand I decided to be a grown up and try a mushroom while I was in PA in the summer. . . It actually was really delicious. . . but also the worst idea of my life . . . We went out drinking after and I had the WORST hangover the next day. . . now anytime I think of mushrooms it takes me back to that hangover and I get the heaves. . . so moral of the story is don't experiment with food whilst drinking lol


Thanks for the love! If you have a specific question please feel free to email me at krmathison@ hotmail.com