January 4, 2016

Happy Twenty-Sixteen!

Happy twenty-sixteen y'all -  I hope you had a safe and happy New Year! I actually made it to midnight this year, though I did have an hour nap on the couch after work to make that possible. Last year I made it until 11:45 and I could not keep my eyes open for 15 minutes longer. You know you're getting old when...

My brother and sister in law and sister came over to my parents house and we played games and had a few drinks - it was super low key. My sister in law actually won a round of one of the games which I don't think has ever happened before. In our Welcome to the Family speech at the wedding my sister and I told Kelsey that we still call dibs out on her being our partner for family game night - we may have to rethink that now! My two nieces even made it until midnight somehow - must have been the sugar. I had a bottle of champagne chilling in the fridge and we forgot to drink it (how does that happen?!). That's how low key my New Years Eve was, but I honestly can't even remember the last time I went out to celebrate NYE!

Source
My Christmas was great - I got to spend it with my loved ones and that's what Christmas is all about. My Mama once again made an ah-mazing Christmas supper and I'm still full just thinking about it!
We kept traditions alive - though we still have to watch Christopher the Christmas Tree because somehow that tradition got forgot (the horror!) - which is one of my favourite things about the Christmas season. I had super big plans of getting a big start on decluttering and organizing once Christmas was over but laying in bed watching Christmas movies, binge eating all.the.things, and being depressed that Christmas was over won out over anything else. Whoops

After eating all.the.things I'm ready for another round of the Whole30 to start today. Well, I'm actually not ready whatsoever but I do my best work when its done last minute (or so I tell myself) so I'm sure I'll do fine. I've done the Whole30 twice before, with great results, and I'm ready to kick start the New Year by getting myself back to where I was for my brother's wedding! The last two times I've done the Whole30 my family was doing it as well - this time its just me but my friend Lo is also starting another round of it today so at least I'll have her to keep accountable with! Lo and Amy actually have a 30 day challenge - the Breakup Challenge - that you can link up with if you are also kickstarting the New Year by breaking up with some bad habits!

I worked pretty much full time at my second job during the last two weeks of December, hence the lack of any posts from me during that time. But I also spent lots of time during my few days off over Christmas to come up with the start of a plan for what I what from my blog for 2016 - so stay tuned!

6 comments:

  1. Yep, I definitely can tell I'm old. I swear it's taken me days to recover from staying up until after midnight on Thursday haha. I'm a big fan of a low-key NYE. I probably won't ever go out on NYE again hahaha.

    ReplyDelete
  2. New years is always super overrated so it's always an awesome decision to have a low key one!! glad you had a good christmas!

    ReplyDelete
  3. haha that ecard is the best. good luck with the whole30!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Happy New Year! Sounds like a great holiday, although I'm still super sad Christmas is over, and I know you'll be with me on that one. I did get your card in the mail though finally, yay! I'm so excited you're doing whole30 with us. Seriously, the more support the better.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I am doing Whole 30 too. I started Monday and so far so good. How about you?

    ReplyDelete
  6. Cute blog. Love the glitter design. You and I should be bff's. Sounds like we'd get along great! Haha. I'm doing a whole30 linkup on Wednesday. Stop by and check it out.

    Kaitlyn @ Kaitlyn-danielle.blogpost.com

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for the love! If you have a specific question please feel free to email me at krmathison@ hotmail.com