August 1, 2016

August Goals (2016)...

Happy Monday y'all! It's the first day of August and I cannot believe how fast July flew by. I'm hoping August won't be the same - I'm not at all ready for Summer to be over. (Thankfully Summer technically goes until September 22nd because I still have lots to cross off of my Summer Bucket List...)

It's a Civic Holiday here in SK so that means no work for moi. I'm also off work this entire week (I was supposed to be in Texas. Obviously I'm not. And I'm not bitter at all about that...) and I have no plans. Nada. And I'm having some anxiety over it. Days off of work with no plans just seem like wasted days. I need to figure some things out, obviously

But instead, I'm putting off figuring out my week and making some plans for the whole month - with some monthly goals. I haven't done a monthly goals post since May so its waaaay overdue 

In August I want to

1. Complete my step goal each day 
I aim for 10,000 steps per day and lately I just haven't been hitting that. When I was making it a goal each month to get to my step goal I made sure I was getting there so hopefully that will still work for me 

2. Publish blog posts at least three times per week 
After a terrible start to the year I am more than ready to get back at it. And get caught up. I have so many post ideas so hopefully I can stick with this!

3. Rework my 30 Before 30 list
I just had my 29th birthday a week ago so I now have less than a year to get cracking on my 30 Before 30 list. However, having made that list over 2 1/2 years ago I've realized that some of the things on the list just aren't conducive to where I'm at in my life right now so there's going to be some changes made. I did not do so well with my 29 Before 29 list, having only given myself 6 months to work on it, so I need to make sure to get this list re-worked so I have more time to actually start crossing things off

4. Organize all the photos on my laptop
This is a lofty goal y'all. My photos are so unorganized and I have so much anxiety over it. This is going to be a huge project but it needs to get done

5. Clean out and organize the spare bedrooms downstairs 
When I complete this (and I will) I will show y'all how completely ridiculous these rooms were. Christmas decorations everywhere, crafting supplies everywhere, photos everywhere - its a complete shit show. And waaay overdue for an overhaul

I kept my goals for August pretty simple because there is still lots to be crossed off of my Summer Bucket List. I also have plans to complete another 21 Day Fix challenge so that will occupy a lot of my free time. The goals I've set are pretty attainable though so I really hope this doesn't turn into another epic fail. Wish me luck!

What's one goal you've set for yourself for August?

1 comment:

  1. 10K steps every day is one of my goals too! I don't think I've ever gone a whole month and hit that every day. It's hard enough for me to go a week! I'm already like, "I have to go home and get the rest of my steps tonight?! Dang!" Hahaha.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for the love! If you have a specific question please feel free to email me at krmathison@ hotmail.com